Tuesday, December 16, 2014

Well... at least it's not a movie post...

So... I spent the day working day labor on this building....


The really interesting thing about this building is that it was origionally slave quarters.   

Here in New Orleans, many houses have these smaller buildings across the courtyards that were originally used as housing for slaves.  Of course, after the end of slavery, they were either used as servants quarters, or converted to carriage hpuses or garages.   Now days, since live in servants are rare, the ones not converted to vehicles are being converted to apartments for family or rental.

This one, as far as we can tell, was never converted to much past servants quarters.  About 50 years ago, it appears a cement floor was laid down and tje interior walls that separated it into 4 spaces(2 up, 2 down) were removed, And seems to have been used for storage and not much else since.  The exterior has siding covering the 14 inch wide knotty pine boards So  that it matches the main house.

BTW...a far we can tell, this building is much older than the main house which was replaced aproximately 100 years ago, and updated with an American Craftsman look in the 40s.  

They taught me how to run a jackhammer.  I then proceeded to take out the concrete floor.  Not the most fun I've ever had.

We then spent a while discovering the original fireplace site... some old animal bones, a couple of buried bottles... all that sort of thing.  We then cleaned up some more.  There was some minor drama around another temp that came in with me... but he was gone by noon and the less said the better, and I have to go back tomorrow.  

And that's my day...

I really need another movie job.  One where I sit around doing nothing all day.

Saturday, December 13, 2014

Another pic of my wonderful career

Ok... I know this blog started out about gardening, and lately, my total lack of a garden is interfering with that... hard to grow anything when you're living in a guest house, and now we're kind of going off track with the movie thing

This is me on the set again.  I'm supposed to be a spectator at a congressional hearing.  Actually, i think I look like one of those pillars of the community who get caught running a prostitution ring on the side but there we are.

Just submitted for a bigger role as a White House Aid in a Movie that starts filming in January.  Good wishes, prayers, finger crossings all gratefully accepted... I need the higher pay grade...

Friday, December 05, 2014

Another post about nothing at all...

So... Tuesday and Wednesday I spent on a movie set... playing an International Space Station worker up in space.  Which sounds cool enough, but it basically boils down to 1 of 50 guys in a jumpsuit.  We looked like a convention of janitors. 


That's me in my jumpsuit.  And yes, since we're all international, we have different flags on our arms, and yep...thats the United Arabian Emirate on mine. I was like... Really?  Have you even looked at me?  Arabian?  Im not the swarthy type...but There we are...

The first day was easy enough.  14 hours of sitting in a holding room doing absolutely nothing.  Except occasionally sneaking down to raid the craft services table.  Got there too late for breakfast, but lunch was salmon, chicken in lemon sauce, green pees,  carrots, mashed potatoes , salad bar and chocolate cake. I could live with that.

Dinner was Chinese food.   I had rice and. Pork broccoli something or other. 

The next day, i did get there for breakfast.  We had a buffet with grits, sausage patties, biscuits, hash browns, scrambled eggs, gravy, and some mixed fruit salad.  (We were a little miffed because the crew and the stars got yogurt and had an omelette chef.  Snots)

The PA's (production assistamts) told us to load up, because we were gonna work today, and we did... i ran down stairs, across the loading dock and up the ships ramp at least 35 times.  My poor knees.  

Lunch was beef briskit, tilapia, broccoli, yellow squash, salad bar and pecan pie.   Since they had too much for the cat and crew they told us to help ourselves in the other room if we wanted chicken kabob. And ice cream with our pie.

Then we ran some.more.  Then I came home.

Thursday, i recovered. 

Today, I'm at the day labor service.

And thats it.

Saturday, November 29, 2014

Life as we know it...

Life at St Vincent's is definitely interesting. 
Currently, we have a transgender person living among us.  In and of itself that isn't really a big deal (we've come a long way) but this particular transgender person is suffering from some mental issues... here's the deal...

Occasionally some of the cast of American Horror Story shows up at a coffee shop in the neighborhood.  Not too surprising, as they film less than 3 blocks away, and New Orleans is a pretty laid back place.  Celebrities actually walk around without getting too annoyed... But at some point a couple of weeks ago, Mat Fraser,  who plays seal boy on the show, and Erika Ervin, who plays Amazon Eve, were at the coffee shop when our girl, lets call her K, was there.  

Now, Ms Ervin is a 6 foot 8inch transgender model, and, upon seeing K, an obviously transgender person, Ms Ervin apparently went out of her way to try to be friendly, or at least say hello. 

Big mistake. 

Now K, who already has issues, namely believing that she is the leader of some sort of vampire coven who is being followed by the CIA, FBI, and a few other agencies that no ones ever heard of, not to mention that President Obama is personally watching her Facebook account, has now become convinced that Ms Ervin is stalking her on behalf of some Satanic Lesbian Cult.

Now, I've never met Ms Ervin, but I'm pretty sure that she's in town to earn about 10,000 dollars an episode on television, and I'm not sure that she has any connection with satanic lesbians, if they even exist.  

But I'm willing to give Ms Ervin the benefit of the doubt until the paparazzi catch her sacrificing a goat or something.

Personally, I blame Ronald Reagan for this crap.  He closed down the asylums. 

Hey, if K can blame satanic lesbians, I can blame Ronald Reagan.  So...

DAMN YOU REAGAN. 

Friday, November 28, 2014

Street flora

Brugmansia blooming on the street.  Big and obnoxious and one of my faves...

Tuesday, November 25, 2014

My wonderful career...

Back on 11/7, I posted that I was supposed to be filming American Horror Story on the 10th.  Well, here's the deal...

Tney have continuously delayed the shoot.  Today I get an email that they're filming on the 2nd. 

Unfortunately, I'm booked into Geostorm on the second.  And the third.  And the 15th of January.   I tell them that.  She's arranged that I can be pulled off Geostorm. 
Unfortunately, as much as I want to be in AHS , the concept of giving up 3 days work for a chance to film something that has already cancelled on me 4+ times isn't feasable. 

So.  There we are.  Dammit. 

Really... I don't know how the hell they get the Damn show on the air with this kind of scheduling.  

Regardless. .. here's hoping everybody is having a great day, and getting ready for thanksgiving.   Go Turkey's!

Monday, November 17, 2014

This acting thing is just soooooo Damn glamorous, ain't it?

Friday, November 14, 2014

Street art

NOLA is big on its street art... I like th ii s one a lot.  

Just for the record, my yarn bomb, a much.more  modest attempt at street art, is still there.... looking a bit worse for wear, but it's still doing its thing...

Sunday, November 09, 2014

Well dang...

It would appear that I will not be filming American Horror Story on Monday.  Just got an email from the casting director and there have been delays on the set. 

So it will happen sometime this week, just NOT Monday and probably not Tuesday. 

Dang Dang Dang.  

You know..this makes it difficult to plan my life.  Just saying.

Bananas...

These are growing outside Saint Vincent's, specifically beside the grotto... 

As ypu can see, some of them were ripening.  Not knowing the specific species/variety,  I asked if they were edible (some bananas aren't) and nobody knew.  Well, i decided I world find out.  

Not as sweet as the dole nanas to get at the store, but being tree ripened they're probably better for you.  Its been an hour now, still alive so im declaring them an occasional breakfast!